Schedule

All lectures will take place in the lecture hall Z-0.050 in the main building on the Max-Planck Campus in Potsdam, Golm. The program is as follows.

July 2nd, 2012. (Day 1)

Time

Speaker

Title

10:00-10:10 Menne, Ulrich Opening
10:10-11:00 Marques, Fernando Min-max theory and the Willmore conjecture
Coffee
11:40-12:30 David, Guy Should we solve Plateau’s problem again?
Lunch
14:00-14:50 White, Brian Curvature Blowup in Sequences of Embedded Minimal Surfaces
Break
15:10-16:00 Breiner, Christine A Variational Characterization of the Catenoid
Coffee
16:40-17:30 Tonegawa, Yoshihiro A local regularity theorem for weak mean curvature flow

July 3rd, 2012. (Day 2)

Time

Speaker

Title

09:30-10:20 Rivière, Tristan Yang-Mills Fields in supercritical dimensions, a variational approach
Coffee
11:00-11:50 Schulze, Felix The half-space property and entire positive minimal graphs in M x R
Lunch
13:20-14:10 Hardt, Robert Some Classes of Chains and Cochains for Metric Spaces
Break
14:30-15:20 De Pauw, Thierry Homology of normal chains and cohomology of charges
Coffee
16:00-16:50 Eichmair, Michael Isoperimetric structure of initial data sets
17:30-18:00/18:30 Bus to restaurant. Alternatively, bus to Park Sanssouci and walk to the restaurant through Park Sanssouci
18:00/18:30-21:30 Dinner (reservation required till June, 28th, via ed.gp1542786787m.iea1542786787@21021542786787tmg1542786787)

July 4th, 2012. (Day 3)

Time

Speaker

Title

09:00-09:50 Duzaar, Frank A sharp quantitative isoperimetric inequality in higher codimension
Coffee
10:30-11:20 Spadaro, Emanuele Regularity of area-minimizing integral currents
Break
11:40-12:30 Krummel, Brian Structure of the branch set of harmonic functions and minimal submanifolds
Lunch
14:00-14:50 Malý, Jan Nonabsolutely convergent integrals in metric spaces
Break
15:10-16:00 Bellettini, Costante Tangent cones to pseudo-holomorphic cycles
Coffee
16:40-17:30 Simon, Leon Some open questions on the singular set of minimal hypersurfaces